Schedule / Race Results

Use the following links to check out this year’s race schedule as well as our results from past races.

Upcoming Race Schedule
2011 Race Results
2010 Race Results
2009 Race Results
2008 Race Results














Upcoming Events

  • December 3rd – Castlewood 8 Hour Adventure Race
  • December 11th – The Possum Trot Orienteering Race
  • February 2012 – The Bonk Hard Chill Adventure Race
  • March 25th, 2012 – The Lightning Strikes AR
  • April 2012 – The LBL Challenge
  • June 2012 – Dirty Kanza 200

Return to Top of Page

******************************************************************************************************************************************************************
























2011 Race Results

  • Yeti, Set, Run 10K– Bob Jenkins – No official results
  • Medved Winter Challenge Adventure Race– Casey Lamb & Luke Lamb – 6th out of 6 teams overall (due to illness)
  • The Bonk Hard Chill – Bob Jenkins & Luke Lamb along with a guest appearance by Ben Palosaari, a reporter from The Pitch Newspaper in KC, MO – 23rd out of 24 teams in the 2-person Male division, 53rd out of 54 teams overall (injury to Ben changed our race plans)
  • Castlewood Cup 15k Trail Race– Drew West – 16th out of 35 in the Male 30-34 division & 73rd out of 322 runners overall; Luke Lamb – 29th out of 35 in the Male 30-35 division & 232nd out of 322 runners overall
  • Wild Irish 15k Road Race– Drew West – 6th out of 22 in the Male 30-34 Division, 19th out of 90 Males overall, & 22nd out of 192 runners overall
  • Race to the Rocker 4 Mile Road Race – Luke Lamb – 19th out of 46 in the Male 31-40 Division & 70th out of 535 overall
  • Ava Brown Memorial 5K– Drew West – 2nd out of 16 in the 30-39 Male Divsion, 8th out of 195 Overall; Adam Laffoon – 7th out of 16 in the 30-39 Male Division & 25th out of 195 Overall; Bob Jenkins – 10th out of 16 in the 30-39 Male Division & 49th out of 195 Overall; Luke Lamb – 6th out of 16 in the 30-39 Male Division & 16th out of 195 Overall
  • Flower City Challenge Duathlon– Casey Lamb – 16th out of 26 in the 35-39 Male Division & 107th out of 194 Males Overall
  • The Lightning Strikes 8-Hour Adventure Race– Bob Jenkins & Casey Lamb, and Adam Laffoon & Luke Lamb (racing as two teams of two since there was no 4-man division) – 11th and 12th out of 21 in the two-person same-gender division & 14th and 15th out of 32 teams overall
  • Dirty Kanza 200 – Bob Jenkins – made it 105 miles (DNF); Robby Brown and Luke Lamb as a duo – Robby finished his 100 miles, Luke made it 67 miles (DNF)
  • Jefferson City Father’s Day 5K – Bob Jenkins – 14th out of 15 in the Male 30-39 division, 55th out of 82 Males, & 80th out of 152 Overall; Luke Lamb – 7th out of 15 in the Male 30-39 division, 25th out of 82 Males, & 29th out of 152 overall
  • Tour de Donut Bike Race/Eating Contest – Rusty Sapp Actual-Time-Place = 521st out of 1391 racers, Donut-Adjusted-Time Place = 592nd/1391, Total-Donuts-Eaten Place = Too Low to Count; Adam Laffoon Actual-Time Place = 924th out of 1391 racers, Donut-Adjusted-Time Place = 603rd/1391, Total-Donuts-Eaten Place = Tied for 27th; Luke Lamb Actual-Time Place = 912th out of 1291 racers, Donut-Adjusted-Time Place = 280th/1391, Total-Donuts-Eaten Place = Tied for 27th
  • The Hardcore 24-Hour MTB Race – Casey Lamb – 10th out of 16 Solos
  • Lionheart 24-Hour Adventure Race – Adam Laffoon, Bob Jenkins, Casey Lamb, & Luke Lamb – Unofficial Finishers because of a terrible race director
  • The Wakarusa Off-Road Challenge – Rusty Sapp – 21st out of 33 Solo Males, 33rd out of 89 overall; Luke Lamb and Phil Wehmeyer (racing as Team Poop Shoot) – 11th out of 32 Two-Person Male Teams, 38th out of 89 overall
  • The Berryman Adventure 12-Hour AR – Bob Jenkins & Travis Hammons (racing as Virtus Medics) – 28th out of 32 Two-Person Male Teams, 61st out of 71 teams overall
  • The Berryman Adventure 36-Hour AR – Casey Lamb & Luke Lamb – 6th out of 13 Two-Person Male teams, 11th out of 27 teams overall
  • Race to the Dome – Rusty Sapp (racing in the Hartsburg to Jefferson City Race as Team Two Three) – 7th out of 12 in the 1-Man-Kayak (K1 Man) Division

Return to Top of Page

******************************************************************************************************************************************************************












2010 Race Results

  • Gateway Grunt Orienteering Race – Bob Jenkins – 35th out of 35 (Bob’s first solo O-race Eva!); Luke Lamb – 34th out of 35 or 31st out of 35 depending on what you believe
  • Bonk Hard Chill 12 Hour AR – Darin Layman (racing with Team Blue Dog) – 5th out of 5 in the 4-Person Male Division, 31st out of 36 teams overall
  • Luck of the Irish 5k – Luke Lamb – 10th out of 26 in the male 30-39 division, 49th out of 108 Men overall
  • Therapy Source 5k – Luke Lamb – 1st in the 31-40 Male division, 5th overall out of roughly 50 racers
  • Race to the Rocker 4 miler – Darin Layman – 4th out of 31 in the male 31-40 division, 11th out of 433 overall; Drew West – 6th out of 31 in the male 31-40 division, 15th out of 433 overall
  • Lightning Strikes Adventure Race – Bob Jenkins, Casey Lamb, & Luke Lamb – 2nd in 3-person Male Division (out of 2 teams), 16th out of 25 teams overall
  • Ouachita Challenge Mt. Bike Race – Zack Lamb – 151st out of 163 in the Male Open Division, 186th out of 201 finishers Overall
  • GO! St. Louis Marathon – Darin Layman – 95th in his Division, 739th out of 2081 Overall
  • Ava Brown Memorial 5k – Drew West – 3rd out of 12 in the 30 – 39 Male Division, 10th out of 110 runners Overall; Luke Lamb – 9th out of 12 in the 30 – 39 Male Division, 28th out of 110 runners Overall
  • 24 Hours of Syllamo – Bob Jenkins – 1st in the Clydesdale Division, 10th overall; Zack Lamb – 2nd in the Clydesdale Division, 11th overall.
  • Tour of Hermann Crit – Bob Jenkins – 16th out of 34 in Cat 4/5
  • Truman Lake Adventure Race – Darin Layman & Luke Lamb – 5th out of 5 in the 2-Person Division, 11th out of 17 Overall
  • Webster Park O-Race, NY – Casey Lamb – 11th out of 12 on the Red (most difficult) course
  • Syllamo’s Revenge Mt. Bike Race – Bob Jenkins – 41st out of 53 in the Men 30-39 Division & 154th out of 188 finishers/350 registrants; Luke Lamb – 51st out of 53 in the Men 30-39 Division & 179th out of 188 finishers and 350 registrants
  • Farmall Hill Mt. Bike Challenge Spring Race #1 – Casey Lamb – 8th out of 9 in the Men’s 30-39 Cat 2 Race, 21st out of 30 in Cat 2 Overall
  • Dirty Kanza 200– Bob Jenkins and Zack Lamb each made it 101 miles
  • Jefferson City Father’s Day 5k– Drew West (running with his 6 year old son) – 27th out of 29 in the Male 30-39 Division, 102nd out of 117 Male Runners & 220th out of 254 Runners Overall; Bob Jenkins (in his first 5k ever) – 19th out of 29 in the Male 30-39 Division, 75th out of 117 Male Runners & 134th out of 254 Runners Overall; Luke Lamb – 5th out of 29 in the Male 30-39 Division, 25th out of 117 Male Runners, & 33rd out of 354 Runners Overall
  • Volkslauf 10k– Darin Layman – 10th out of 850 runners overall
  • Race to the Dome Canoe/Kayak Race– Bob Jenkins and Cara Willoughby – 1st out of 2 in the K2 Mixed Division and tied for 16th out of 66 boats Overall; Casey Lamb and Luke Lamb – 2nd out of 4 in the K2 Men Division and 10th out of 66 boats Overall
  • Alpine Shop Short Track Dirt Crit #2– Luke Lamb – 25th out of 49 in the C race
  • Leadville Trail Silver Rush 50-Mile Mountain Bike Race– Zack Lamb – 117th out of 202 in the Male 30-39 Division (Although he should have been in the Men’s Single Speed Division where he would have taken 18th out of 46 racers (16 DNF’s)), 341st out of 579 Men (107 DNF’s), 365th out 620 Overall (115 DNF’s)
  • Leadville Trail 100 Mountain Bike Race– Bob Jenkins – Made it 60 miles
  • Midwest Single Speed Championships– Zack Lamb & Luke Lamb – no official results
  • The Thunder Rolls 12 Hour Adventure Race– Casey Lamb, Bob Jenkins, and Luke Lamb – 4th out of 8 teams in the 3-Person-Open Division and 8th out of 40 teams Overall
  • Tall Oak Challenge 6 Hour Mt. Bike Race– Bob Jenkins, Brandon LePage, and Luke Lamb – 6th out of 6 teams in the 3-person Division (Race shortened for us due to injury)
  • The Wakarusa Challenge– Luke Lamb – 23 out of 30 Solo Males, 46th out of 84 Overall
  • Hermann Cross Under the Lights Cyclocross Race– Zack Lamb – 5th out of 7 in the Single Speed Race and somewhere in the high 30′s out of 46 riders in the Cat 4 race which was 10 minutes after his single speed race
  • The Berryman Adventure 12-Hour Race– Bob Jenkins and Adam Hempelmann – 19th out of 29 teams in the 2-person Male Division, 25th out of all 36 2-person teams, and 38th out of 59 teams Overall
  • The Berryman Adventure 36 Hour Race– Drew West and Luke Lamb – 1st out of 9 teams in the 2-person Male Division, 6th out of all 13 2-person teams, and 11th out of 25 teams Overall
  • Jefferson City Cyclocross Race #1– Luke Lamb – 4th out of 5
  • The Berryman Trail Epic Mountain Bike Race– Zack Lamb – 15th out of 16 in the Male Single Speed Division and 144th out of 206 racers overall
  • Jefferson City Cyclocross Race #2– Bob Jenkins – 6th out of 9; Luke Lamb – 7th out of 9
  • Jefferson City Cyclocross Race #3– Bob Jenkins – 10th out of 10 (although he left early to see himself star in “Race Across the Sky”); Luke Lamb – 9th out of 10
  • Jefferson City Cyclocross Race #4– Luke Lamb – 5th out of 6
  • Shawnee Extreme 24 Hour Rogaine-Casey Lamb, Drew West, Bob Jenkins, & Luke Lamb – 16th out of 22 teams
  • Jefferson City Cyclocross Race #5– Luke Lamb – 10th out of 10

Return to Top of Page

******************************************************************************************************************************************************************












2009 Race Results

    • Rockwoods Range Goat 3-Hour Orienteering Race – Bob Jenkins – 12th out of 13; Luke Lamb – 13th out of 13 (Ran course together so Bob could learn how to navigate)
    • Bonk Hard Chill 12 Hour AR – Bob Jenkins & Luke Lamb (racing as Boats ‘N Hoes) – 6th out of 19 two-person male teams, 22nd out of 52 teams overall
    • Luck of the Irish 5k – Luke Lamb – 12th out of 26 in the Male 30-39 division, 48th out of 115 overall
    • Lost Valley Luau Mt. Bike Race – Zack Lamb – 26th out of 31 in marathon class; Luke Lamb – 27th out of 31 in marathon class
    • Rim Wrecker Mt. Bike Race – Bob Jenkins – 1st out of 7 in Beginner 30-39 Class; Zack Lamb – 15th out of 17 in marathon class; Luke Lamb – 16th out of 17 in marathon class
    • Race to the Rocker 5K – Drew West – 5th out of 19 in Men’s 31 – 40 Division, 10th out of 155 overall; Luke Lamb – 7th out of 19 in Men’s 31-40 division, 18th out of 155 overall; Darin Layman – 10th out of 19 in Men’s 31-40 division, 24th out of 155 overall
    • MaxTrax DuZou Duathlon – Bob Jenkins – 1st out of 4 in Clydesdale division
    • Bone Bender 3 Hour Mt. Bike Race – Zack Lamb – 11th out of 57 solo males
    • Truman Lake 10 Hour AR – Casey Lamb, Luke Lamb & Drew West (racing as Sweet Lincoln’s Mullet) – 1st out of 1 in 3-person open division – 6th out of 11 teams overall
    • Cap City Adventure AR – Bob Jenkins & Chris Bopp (racing as Jenkins/Bopp) – 4th out of 35 in 2-man division; Zack Lamb & Ben Barham (racing as Truffle Shuffle) – 17th out of 35 in 2-man division; Luke Lamb & Drew West (racing as We Won This Thing Two Years Ago) – 23rd out of 35 in 2-man div.
    • Rapture In Misery 12 Hour Mt. Bike Race – Bob Jenkins, Luke Lamb & Corey Case (racing as Redwheel Jr. Varsity Choad Squad) – 4th out of 6 in 3-person Fun Division
    • Tall Oaks 6 Hour Mt. Bike Race – Luke Lamb & Phil Wehmeyer – 21st out of 28 two-person teams
    • Hermann Cross Under the Lights Cyclocross Race – Bob Jenkins – 29th out of 39 in Cat 4; Luke Lamb – 11th out of 11 in Men’s Beginner
    • Letchworth State Park Orienteering Race – Casey Lamb & Austin Lamb – 3rd out of 8 on the orange course
    • Burnin’ at the Bluff 12 Hour Mt. Bike Race – Bob Jenkins, Corey Case, Bodybuilder Bob (racing as Two Bobs and a Knob) – 1st in Clydesdale division
    • Powder Mills Park Orienteering Race – Casey Lamb – 9th out of 10 on the green course
    • Mendon Ponds Night-O– Casey Lamb & Austin Lamb – 4th out of 6 on the brown course and got more checkpoints than 23 other teams.
    • Mizzou TigerCross Cyclocross Race – Bob Jenkins – 2nd in the C race.
    • Sleepy Hollow 12 Hour Rogaine – Casey Lamb, Zack Lamb, & Luke Lamb (racing as Team Virtus) – 25th out of 36 teams
    • Cuba All Aboard Turkey Trot 5K – Darin Layman – 4th out of 53 racers, 2nd in 35-54 male division; Drew West – 5th out of 53 racers, 2nd in 15-35 male division
    • Castlewood 8 Hour Adventure Raceb – Bob Jenkins & Luke Lamb (racing as Team Virtus) – 31st out of 43 in the 2-Person All Male division, 69th out of 97 teams over all
    • Missouri State Cyclocross Championships – Bob Jenkins – 2nd place in the Masters 30+ division
    • The Possum Trot XIII Orienteering Race – Luke Lamb – 35th out of 36 in the long course

Return to Top of Page

******************************************************************************************************************************************************************












2008 Race Results

    • Cap City Adventure AR – Luke Lamb & Drew West (racing as I Believe You Have My Stapler) – 10th in 2-man division, 13th out of 42 teams over all
    • Dirty Duo Duathlon – Zack Lamb & Luke Lamb (racing as Lost Sheep) – 2nd out of 6 in Clydesdale division, 17th out of 123 overall
    • Dusk 2 Dawn 12 Hour AR – Zack Lamb & Luke Lamb (racing as Lost Sheep) – 7th out of 15 in 2-man division, 21st out of 38 teams over all

Return to Top of Page

******************************************************************************************************************************************************************








Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: